Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What is the suitable appetite to gain weight during pregnancy ?

hi i am 24 years old women.i am married. now i am 15 weeks pregnant .earlier i have abdominal pain ..nd my baby was in tube.after that the condition becomes normal.there is no abdominal pain nd no ectopic pregnancy .and the baby is in utras.i have to much headech regularly nd only acidity from the beginning. from the early stage of my pregnancy my weight was 60 then it gradually decline 60 , 59, 54 then now 51.before pregnancy my weight use to be 56-58. is this problematic? i am tensed.without this i don t have any other difficulties.for the headache my doctor suggest me to take paracetamol(NAPA).only when i can t tolerate the this safe to have paracetamol during pregnancy? and i have continued folic acid 3 time in a day,revital 32 ,in ones in a day(after lunch),sandocal-D 500mg ones in the morning and ipec-plus once in the dinner.this is all. now please suggest me what type of food is suitable for me to gain some extra weight.....and tell me some salutations....i will be helpful.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
I doubt about two things and these require evaluation,
1,in spite of pregnancy why your weight decreasing?
2,You told that previously there was tubal pregnancy and as you say now in the uterus how this possible.
Consult your Obst. and seek his advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Normally during pregnancy the weight of the mother increases.You are loosing your weight and that is again substantial.Please get your blood sugar checked at the earliest.Also go for ultrasound for well being of the baby.If ever thing is normal then there is no need to worry.Please take nutritious diet consisting of fruits,vegetables.Diet high on protein like milk and milk products.Take multiple meals in a day and keep a constant watch on your weight and well being of your baby.bye.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor