Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

What is the success ratio of curing immune thrombocytopenic purpura with steroids?

Hi, I wanted to know the success ratio of curing Immune thrombocytopenic purpura with steroids like dexason at the age of 25? When the platelet count was 6000, patient was given two doses or 2 ml dexason , each a day. During first dose, platelets are also transfused parallely when checked after few hours, they are increased to 0000. In 2nd does only dexason alone is given without any platelet or saline ..but platelets are increased only by 1000. So now it is only 0000 platelets.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, the chance of response to steroids is very high. However, the doctor should check for the possibility of other autoimmune disorders like lupus. There is 10 percent or less chance that other issue exists or will form in the future. All the best and i hope there is nothing specific.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor