Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What is the success rate of IVF when I have adhesion and reduced womb size ?

i am 38 yrs old, having conception problem i was told i have adhesion which i went for a surgery of hysteroscopy under anastesia last month i was equally told my womb shape has reduced in shape. i was placed on medication using progynova 2mg for 3week of my cycle and T.mapeed 10mg for 1 week, can this increase my chance of conception and what is the success rate if i decide to go for ivf
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you had adhesions around the uterus, the chances of conception are low as fibrosis affects the smooth transfer of eggs from ovaries to the uterus. IVF is a good option for you. The tablets you have been prescribed are to regularize the periods so that ovulation can be induced.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor