Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What is the success rate of ET for blocked tubes as I have thyroid ?

iam rahini kumar 41 yrs 5 5\ 72kg.i have been adviced to on for ET as i have tube blocks, pls advice me what will be the successful rate in this as i have thyroid.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for query
Befor going for ET ,please insure your thyroid profile is normal by taking appropriate treatment. Success rate of ET varies from centre to centre from20-40%.For chronic tube bloched at the age of 41 ,ET is the best alternative.So go head.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Rahini,
Welcme to HCM.
Invitro fertilisation and Embryo Transfer (IVF-ET) is the treatment of choice in case of bilateral tubal block.
The success rate in the best centres is approximately 50 %. Thyroid complications may further reduce the success rate.
Since this is the best option available if your husband's sperm count is within normal limits, there is no point in worrying about the success rate. If there are more than one choice to select from, then considering the success rate of each of the procedure is certainly recommended.
Wish you all the Best.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor