Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

What is the standard of care for treatment of left side hematoma following Hydrocelectomy ?

What is the standard of care for treatment of left side hematoma following Hydrocelectomy. After the hydrocelectomy my left side scrotum remained swollen. After four months my surgeon doctor aspirated the scrotum withdrawing 240 mil of hematoma- like fluid. This deflated the scrotum but the next day the fluid returned. After reviewing what had happened the surgeon scheduled me for a consult in approximately two months. Further aspiration has its own risks but I am concerned about the next day return of the fluid. I am assuming that it is no longer a hematoma and consists of fluid that should have drained elsewhere.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone surgery of Hydrocelectomy following which there was a haematoma . Your The treating surgeon has done aspiration of a haematoma however it has recurred again..You need to get operated again.for there is danger of it getting infected due to repeated aspiration.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor