Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What is the solution for pitting oedema on lower leg after taking tab.methotrexate 5mg for Rheumatoid Arthritis ?

Dear sir,my mother 48yr sufferning from Rhumatoid Arthrittis taken tab.methotrexate 5mg since 6month twice she having pitting oedema on lower leg.on blood report recent SGPT 73 ,SGOT 60.can we stop methotrxate suddenly.&please tell further manangement.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
It is not a choice , She have to stop it immediately
Consult a physician/gestroenterologist. take treatment for liver problem
Start alternative treatment for Rheumatoid Arthritis ( Consult a rheumatologist)
Take Care
Answered: Wed, 2 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor