Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What is the significance of viscosity, count, motility, morphology of my sperm?

volume 2.5ml colour - creamy consistency - gelatinous viscosity - nil count - 8million motiliy - 60% active, 30% sluggish, 10% dead morphology - 60% normal, 40% abnormal cytology - Pus cells 2-4 hpf, Epith cells few, RBC - Nil PH - Alkaline culture - Yielded moderate growth of staph. aureus sensitivity - Ciprofloxacin (+++), Gaxin(+++), Levofloxacin(+++), Augmentin(+++), Travid (++), Erithromycin(++)
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr.l Das
FIrstly, volume, consistency, are within normal l;imit. Now, count is lower than normal limit (Normal is >20million / ml as per WHO 1999). BUt motility is within normal limit ( normal is >50% total motility as per WHO1999). Morphology of the sperm is mildly lower than normal limit. Pus cells are present . ANd there is presence of staph aureus which is mostly sensitive to ciprofloxacin and levofloxacin.
SO, you have low sperm count with presence of lower urinary tract infection.
You should take Levofloxacin / ciprofloxacin after consulting the treating doctor and repeat the semen analysis after completion of the antibiotic course.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Before commenting on your semen analysis, I would like to tell you the normal semen parameters as per WHO criteria:
1. Volume: More than or equal to 2 ml /ejaculate
2. pH: Alkaline
3. Liquefaction time: 20 min- 1hour
4. Sperm counts: More than or equal to 20 million sperms/ml of semen
5. Motility: >50% spermes should have rapid forward movement
6. Morphology: > 50% sperm should have normal morphology
7. Culture: Sterile, no organism sholud grow

Your report tells that your sperm count is low (Only 8 million/ml?)
Motility and morphology are normal.
Pus cells are present. Their presence indicate infection.
Culture shows growth of Staphylococcus bacteria which is sensitive to a number of antibiotics. One of these antibiotics can be started.

Get your semen analysis repeated once you complete the course of antibiotic.
Whether the sprem count is really low or this is a spurious decrease will be known after that only.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor