Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

What is the side effect after stopping use of lapatinib medicine ?

Is there any sidede effect after stopping lapatinib medicine that is used for controlling breast cancer?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The withdrawal of the drug per se is not likely to produce any side effects but it might cause the aggravation of multiplication of the tumor cells if any present in your body - according to you r breast carcinoma stage. You should inform your physician about the drug discontinuation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor