Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

What is the sensation near my thighs? Should I worry?

I have sensitive on the inner left thigh...about the size of a grapefruit and approximately 4 down from my panty line. I cannot feel any lumps/bumps or see any bruising. If I push in the area, it is NOT a uncomfortable as lightly running my fingers across the skin. This sensation just started last week and I m getting concerned...I have no medical insurance.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Ms, I have just a simple question to know about your symptom.
Do you have any extra sensation over there when you cough?
If yes there may be a chance of FEMORAL HERNIA( coming out of internal structure through the dependent part). Femoral Ring (Site you mentioned) is one of the site of hernia.
However you should go to a surgeon for an early assessment that will comfort you a lot.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor