Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

What is the safest way to stop taking the calcium channel blocker ?

What is the safest way to stop taking the calcium channel blocker, diltiazem 180 mg ER? What is the safest way to stop taking the calcium channel blocker, diltiazem 180 mg ER? For example, is it ok to just stop or take it every other day. I have been on it for 2 years and take it for angina and to increase bloodflow to my heart so the calcium doesnt get into my heart. I do not take it for blood pressure.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1637
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

if you stop just like that than your heart also will stop just like that, and alternate day, it is not an experiment going on, it is treatment, and treatment needs to be taken as advised, but i did not understand what is that problem which is haunting you to have such profund aversion towards diltiazem 180mg ER, when it is saving your life by preventing angina?

Answered: Mon, 1 Mar 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor