Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What is the safe dosage of MDPV?

I am 25 years old and this is my second day in a row to snort MDPV(bath salt) i was wondering the safe dosage of this chemical without going to the hospital. i have been doing about 20-40mg. Also what are the possible side effects. thank you!!!!
Asked On : Fri, 29 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  964
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is a stimulant drug. used in the dosage of 5- 20 mg. It is not being used in many countries due to its craving effects. Effects on the body are some how similar to that of amphetamine and cocaine.It causes depression, lithargy, headache, weakness , postural hypotension, suicidal tendencies,aphrodisiac. I will advise you not to take at your own.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
If you haven't slept for 2 days, you should stop. Then drink a lot of water, eat something and go to sleep. The side effects they mention are posible with bath salts, or alcohol for that matter. Moderation is key. Your own limit is important. If you don't feel well, stop taking it. The people I know that do it responsibly usually stick to a gram in 24 hours. From what they tell me, a smaller dose will feel the same. Drink lots of water, and give yourself a limit, and if you start to feel ill, or afraid, or any other negative side effect, stop doing it, and decide if you need to go to the hospital. You should probably do the research before you try the drug. Be careful.
Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.see mdpv(mthelenedioxypyrovalerone)which is psychoactive stimulant.side effects are agitation,hallucination,dry mouth,sucidal thought,hedache,diziness,hypertention,trychycardia,chest pain,vasoconstriction,insomnia,nausea,stomach cramps,breathing difficulty,and possibility you become drug addicted,so it better to slow down further its dose and stop it. and living healthy tc care
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor