Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

What is the role of myo-inositol + folic acid combination in PCOS? Is it to rectify all the problems related to PCOS?

what is the role of myo- inositol + folic acid combination in PCOS, can we say it is a comprehensive treament option for PCOS which is evidence based solution ensures ovulation (correcting all problems related to PCOS i.e. increases insulin action, ensures ovulation, improves fertility, decreases hirsutism , decreses BMI, corrects the lipo protein profile, decreases testosterone
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  426
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are absolutely right that myo-inositol and FOLIC acid combinations helps in rectifying the basic problems related to PCOS but this is not the only and final treatment of PCOS.
These supplements help the patient but,to get the desired benefit one must opt for shedding the weight and doing regular aerobic physical exercises.
if you are overweight and not doing exercises,then these supplements won't be of any benefit to you.
It is said that,mere reduction of 10% of your weight induces normal periods and ovulation in the PCOS patient.
So in nutshell you can not totally rely on these supplements to regularise your periods and ovulation.
Another important medication is METFORMIN which helps in regulating periods by decreasing insulin sensitivity and reduction of weight.
Discuss about this with your treating doctor.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor