Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What is the role of fertigyn 5000 injection during pregnancy ?

Hi doctor, I am at the early stage of pregnency i.e., 7th week. My ultrasound scan report says everything as normal expect No corpus luteum . My doctor advised me to take fertigyn 5000 injection weekly once. May I know what for this injection is? And how long should I take this injection? Do you foresee any complications/problems in my pregnency?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15450
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Fertigyn is chorionic gonadotrophin.It is usually given to women who are pregnant and have suffered previous miscarriages and those who have spotting in early pregnancy.It halps to maintain the pregnancy in its early stage.It is also given in women with P.C.O.D who usually suffer abortions in the first three months of pregnancy.In your case it is being given as no corpus luteum was seen in your U.S.S.The corpus luteum maintains the pregnancy in its first stage until the placenta can be formed and the absence of a corpus luteum can lead to miscarriage if Fertigyn is not given.Usually the injection is advised upto the 12 th week of pregnancy.If you take the injection as advised I dont see any problem in your pregnancy
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 6 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor