Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What is the risk of taking novacloxLB for a penicillin allergic patient ?

hi,i wanna ask that if patint is allergic to pencillin and he has taken amoxycillin a night before and he was pt came to dentist for toothache .and he has given there any risk to patint.patint is 60 years old.dosage now given to pt. is t.d.s for 3 days.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Anu,
Being allergic to penicillin usually means penicillin G and not all these synthetic penicillins. Still if you have a history of allergy then it is better to ask your dentist to change the antibiotic.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor