Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

What is the risk of breast cancer for me if I had complex endrometrial hyperplasia with severe atypia in the past ?

I have recently had a vh bso at age 31 because I had complex endrometrial hyperplasia with severe atypia early stage cancer. That did not spread outside the uterine cavity . Whats the risk I will develop breast cancer at a later date. My hrt says should have a regular mamogram but gp says im too young to start having them. can someone give me advice please im from the uk.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Oct 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You have got early stage of pre cancerous lesion,it is not spread even nearby structure like colon,omentum,lymph nodes so forget about chances having breast cancer at later age.
You go for your palpation of your breasts at regular intervals for any lump to be on safe side.
Even this we advice regularly to women so nothing to worry.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 31 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor