Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What is the risk factors of TSH reading 8.67?

Hi... My TSH reading is 8.67.... My physcian has asked me to go fr TPO test. Wats is the reason or symptoms of it? Also want to the risk factors of this problem. Thanks....
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  600
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
How long have you been having thyroid disease?
TPO test is thyroid peroxidase antibody test.
Thyroid peroxidase is an enzyme normally found in thyroid gland.It plays an important role in the production of thyroid hormones. TPO tests detects antibody against thyroid peroxidase enzyme.
TPO test helps us to detect autoimmune diseases like Hashimoto's disease,where your immune system attacks your own normal tissue.
And in pregnancy a thyroid peroxidase test (TPO)helps to detect whether your baby is at risk of thyroid disease..
And if you have a normal thyroid with TPO antibodies ,a future thyroid problem is likely so periodic checkups are necessary.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jun 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor