Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

What is the right dosage of acitrom after a double valve replacement surgery ?

DEAR SIR, MY MOTHER PASSED FROM SURGERY OF DOUBLE VALVE REPLACEMENT IN 2006, AND SINCE SHE IS TAKING ACITROM AS ANTICOAGULANT DRUG. BUT LAST TIME SHE GET HER PT TEST RESULT AS 4.0 INR, THEN OUR DOCTOR ADVICE TO TAKE SAME DOSE OF ACITROM 3 MG REGULARLY AND BECAUSE OF THAT SHE HAVING BRAIN HEME RAGE OF 20MM AND SHE IS PASSING THROUGH SURGERY NOW HER PT IS 2.0 INR IN LAST REPORT, WHAT DOSE DO YOU ADVICE TO SAFE SO THAT WE CAN T HAVE ANY PROBLEM IN FUTURE. NOW SHE IS TAKING 4 MG AND 3 MG ACITROM ON ALTERNATE DAY.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Oct 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Since your mother had valvular lesions which required replacement and to prevent thrombus forming on the replaced valve, she was started on anticoagulant therapy.
Anticoagulant drugs do carry the risk of hemorrhage in unwelcome places, but stopping the therapy puts the patient into higher risk, so a balance has to be achieved. Best way to do is by monitoring prothrombin time so as to keep it within fairly safe limits. The best judge to do this is your consulting doctor who knows the patient's tolerance level as well as the risk involved and he has to take a calculated risk.
I suggest you follow the advise of your doctor.
Wishing your mother all the best.
Answered: Thu, 20 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor