Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What is the reason for me to get BV bacterial vaginosis even after taking medicines ?

I am 23 years old with 3 children and for the last year I have been getting BV bacterial vaginosis very regularly since my last child The doctor always seems to give me meds to get rid of it but a few months later I have it again I know its not from sex because my husband is over seas and I havent had sex in 16 months Could there be another reason behind this
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for query,
B V has no relation with sex,even virgin can also victim of BV.
There are two types of bacteria in the vagina,good and harmful.
if level of harmful bacteria increases and predominant then this problem occur.
This is common in child bearing age.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
I would suggest replacing all your panties with new ones, as the bacteria may not be fully washing out of them when you do laundry. Wear pantyliners while taking meds to treat BV, but once it has gone, throw away any panties you wore during treatment. Also be sure you always use a fresh clean towel. Never use one twice or after someone else. Another thing that might help is to avoid taking baths as much as possible, but if you just HAVE to have a bath, be sure to thoroughly clean the tub with bleach first. These simple tips helped make a HUGE difference for me when I had problems with recurring BV. Hope this helps!
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for your query.     

Chances of recurrence in bacterial vaginosis is always there ,try to rule out diabetes,as it is common in such patient.Give more attention to personal hygiene & undergarments.As possibility of sex you have already riled out. Proper treatment ,followed by more attention to personal hygiene is essential .
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor