Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What is the reason for high creatinine levels and having mild UTI ?

My creatinine is 1.6, urea , uric acid are normal.X ray kub,and ultrasound normal,no protein and blood in urine but have mild UTI..What could b d reason of high creatinine?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  573
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The normal range of serum creatinine is 0.7-1.4 mg/dl. It varies slightly from lab to lab. In your case it is only a slight elevation by 0.2 mg/dl. I wouldn't worry about it since all your other renal function parameters are normal, KUB and Ultrasound normal.Creatinine 1.6mg/dl could also be due to a slight error in the lab. Or it could be due to strenuous exercise just before the blood test. If you are really worried just check your creatinine level from another lab after 1 week.Avoid exercising prior to or 1 day before the blood test. Try cutting down on red meat and try having a slightly low protein diet. I would like to know if your above tests were done for any particular symptom or was it part of a comprehensive health check up ? Please visit your doctor if you have persistently elevated creatinine levels. Have a good day
Answered: Thu, 8 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor