Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What is the reason for having sac even after miscarriage ?

I had a miscarriage two and a half weeks ago. Can i get pregnant straight away as I had a scan today and there was a sac and my HCG levels were 749 or could i still have tissue that hasnt passed? My OBGYN told me when i was having the misscarriage that the sac was collapsing but today the ultrasound tech said it was a perfect sac.....Help!!
Asked On : Tue, 2 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.thanks for query.Immediate pregnancy is not possible,there has to be something left behind.please go for repeat ultrasound to confirm.You can go for second opinion from another doctor.If the miscarriage was confirmed then continuation of pregnancy is not possible.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor