Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What is the reason for having episodes of light headedness and hands and legs feeling tingely and feeling of passing out in a healthy 34 year old female ?

I am a 34 year old female that smokes and drinks every once in awhile. I do not do drugs. I dont get sick alot. I dont take medication, if I have to take meds its a ib prophine. I do have arthritis in my ankle. I notice I am tired all the time. Even if I get good sleep I am still tired. I have episodes of all of a sudden I feel lite headed and my body exspecially me hands arms and legs feel tingley. Followed by shaking and feeling like I am going to pass out. I am not over wieght. I am about 5 4 and 130lbs. I really started noticing my episodes cause they are happening more and hitting harder. Last week it happened twice. One episode I had to sit down on the store shelfs cause it seemed like Walmart was getting darker and it felt like I just got off of a really fast merry go round. I noticed I snapped at my little nefew for not picking out a toy when just a few moments ago we were playing with them together. I felt very upset all of a sudden, when I was just having a good time. My husband says low sugar but I dont I said I am not over wieght. I dont think diebetics runs in my family.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Brandi,
thats just one of the possibilities.But u c its going to take a proper clinical examination and some blood and other investigations to come to a diagnosis. and diabetes leads to a rise in blood sugar , it doesnt lower it. Dont get panicky, pls go and find a good doctor. and yes meanwhile STOP SMOKING... a drink once in a while is in fact very very useful.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
It seems that you might have vertigo and requires investigations.
Go for X-ray cervical AP and Lat view,to rule out cervical spondilitis.
Go for eye check up,
Blood sugar and lipid profile,
Blood pressure measurement.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Susanta Padhy's  Response
Hi , welcome to health care magic.
The symptoms you are reporting may be because of low sugar, arrythmia, panic attack, or substance related. you might need to test at least blood sugar, ECG. Usually sleep disturbance (lack of feeling fresh in spite of good sleep), substance use and panic attack ( during which individuals feels that he is going to die here and now) and chronic problem (arthritis in your case) are related or co-exist. For diabetes to develop, family history of diabetes is not a must. Consultation with a cardiologist, psychiatrist and your arthritis treating doctor might be needed. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi brandi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you are healthy otherwise and you have not reported any sudden weight gain or weight loss there is less chance that you are diabetic unless proved with help of blood reports.The common causes of the lightheadedness and back out can be:-
-cervical spondilitis
-anaemia (iron deficiency)
-even sudden hypoglycaemia which will revert by taking food or sugar
-refraction error that is problem in vision
-severe mental stress
-postural hypotension to name a few.
Please consult a doctor and get examined and also get investigated like blood test for sugar and anaemia x-ray of cervical spine (neck).The doctor will help you diagnose your problem and will treat you.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor