Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What is the proper time to take injection for uterus cancer after the treatment of PCOD ?

hello doc, m having PCOS frm past 1 yr. m having spotting for 20 to 25 days just little flow.after having treated for PCOS ,do one need to take the injections for protection from UTERUS CANCER?and if yes then what is the proper time to take it, after marraige or after pregnancy?i m single.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
welcome to health care magic
there are no injections yet for any knid of protection against uterine cancer. pcos needs treatment and the treatment varies as per your age and your desire to have children . you should go visit a gynaecologist who can advise you certain tests so as to know whether u have onl polycystic ovaries or the complete syndrome and then accordingly the treatment can be given.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor