Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What is the prognosis for extra pontine myelinolysis with hypothyroidism and can physiotherapy help ?

I wanted to know about extra pontine myelinolysis with hypothyroidism ,patient is 60 years old female,suffering from last 6 years, I wanted toknow whether it is a life long condition ..what is the prognosis.The patient has also been advised physical therapy .What can a physiotherapist do in this case?Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
yes its a life long condition ... an area of brain is affected .. its damaged ... is she having paresis of limbs .... u need to give details ... however continue treatment for hypothyroidism .... physioth has a role in just making the limbs active so tht they donot atrophy due disuse ...u can also go for home exercises yourself....
You can contact me at: with all your details including medicines .your test reports, your other illnesses
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor