Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What is the prevention for Skin burnt due to garlic ?

I have applied garlic on the cheecks 3 months back.It has peeled my skin now it is healing slowly but have enlarged sweat pores in this area?How much time would it take to come to normal skin colour and texture?Will it come to normal colouur?Please suggest some basic remedy that so that my skin comes to normal skin and enlarged pores comes to normal size?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello Sweety,
Thanks for your query.

Garlic is a strong irritant for the skin. WHy did you apply it? Did you have a wart or mole?Anyways, avoid doing it in the future.
As for the present condition, if there is no change in the texture of the skin or if there is no scarring, then the colour would normalize eventually.
just apply a moisturizing cream 2-3 times daily. the time taken to heal such an injury is usually 3-6 months.
Answered: Fri, 2 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor