Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

What is the precaution for mouth ulcer as i have already done with LYSER-D, CIFRAN -CT, VIZYLAC ?

I HAVE SEVIOUR PAIN IN MY TEETH,TEETH SIDE IS INFECTED, MOUTH ULCER HAS BEEN SEEN,I HAVE ALREADY TAKEN MRDICINE THAT IS LYSER-D,CIFRAN -CT,VIZYLAC,PLZ ADVICE ANY OTHER MEDICINE I DON T HAVE TEETH PROBLEM,MOUTH IS ALSO SWELLED
Asked On : Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  797
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
THANKS DOCTOR
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
  User's Response
Hi

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

If you are still having pain in ur teeth there could be infection is still there. and your symptoms support dental infection .You should revisit your dentist and get evaluated. The drugs you are taking are efficient in reducing pain. If you do not have relief even with these drugs you need to get evaluated thoroughly and undergo any procedure if needed.
Please use HiOra mouthwash to relieve your symptoms of mouth ulcer.

Take care

Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sikun Samantara's  Response
Hi

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Your symptoms suggest of a dental caries which may be deep and infected along with swelling of cheeks in that region. Visit your dentist and get treated for the caries. He may advice for RCT followed by Crown placement. i hope i could help you. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
Hi,
First you have an infected tooth which has to be treated at the earliest. The infected tooth should be Root canal treated or extracted depending on the condition of the tooth. Antibiotics will help in reducing the infection but it will recur if treatment of the tooth is not done. For the mouth ulcer you can apply Dologel ointment 10 mins before food 3-4 times daily and take vitamin B supplements for 2 weeks.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks for all the doctors team. I visited my dentist he advice me that you have one new teeth is grow up that is t8 .he also advice me for t8 x-ray.And x-ray report so that one new teeth is growing that place and that growing position is fully band.doctor advice me that operate that teeth remove from tjhat place .i take two of dentist both of them telling same thing.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor