Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What is the normal size of uterus for a 33 years old female ?

i have uterus midpositioned with normal contour and homogenous echoes. Uterus measures 5.3 x 3.6x 3.5 and endometrium is hyper echoic with thickness of 1.4 cm, subendometrial halo is intact. Cul de sac is obliterated by adhesions . Im 33 years old, now weighs 144. Is this normal? thick endometrium and cul de sac with adhesions
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jul 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

You are probably suffering from Endometriosis which can cause the severe adhesions in the pelvis. Also PID is a possibility. Condition of ovaries are not mentioned in Report. Are you suffering from severe menstrual pain, infertility. You need to get treated with drugs for endometriosis which will shrink the endometrium. Before that Doctor may recommend a D&C which can stop bleeding for some time. If Infertility is present chocolate cyst of ovary may be there which will require laparoscopic treatment.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you Dr. Raghu for the prompt reply, appreciate it a lot, the right ovary is lateral in location and measures 2.7 x 2.2 x 2.0 ( vol of 6.6 cc) there is a regressing corpus luteum, 1.5cm in size, left ovary is lateral in location and mesures 1.9 x 1.2 x 1.2 cm (vol of 1.5 cc) no follicle is seen
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
  User's Response
Thank you, I have a schedule with my gynecologists, but she will see me in 10 days after i had the results of the papsmear and urinalysis.

i usually have pain in my abdomen from time to time during menstruationa nd even after. thanks again Dr.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
  User's Response
Thank you, last one can you explain the word homogenous echoes mean in simple terms, hyperechoic endometrium and cul de sac obliterated by adhesions. Thanks again. I cannot wait for 10 days , im getting worried. Should i be worried?
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor