Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

What is the minimum percentage required for motility to do the IUI ?

Hello Doctor, I am 25, and my husband age is 26. We are under follicular study. My Periods cycle is regular. My husband took the Semen test on November. By that time his sperm count was less, but his motility was 55%. Doctor prescribed him Cap-Q-Gold tablets. He took the semen test on December month. His sperm count got increased but now his motility is 10% only. Doctor is going to do IUI for this month. But I heard if his motility is less, doctor won t do the IUI. Is that True? What is the minimum percentage required for motility to do the IUI?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1383
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear Ayshwarya

I believe you may not have to go in for IUI as there are many potent herbal medicines that offer very good results. You should start with cap addyzoa [ charak ] one tds and give him milk with dry dates boiled in it and get semen analysis done after fifteen days. More changes can be made as per need.
Answered: Thu, 3 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I don't have any idea about Herbal medicines. Let me try giving him the dry dates boiled in milk. I will ask him to do Semen analysis after fifteen days. Thanks for your response sir.
Answered: Thu, 3 Feb 2011
Homeopath Dr. Jagat Pal's  Response
IUI WITH less motile sperms is not effective.so u must try for a good medication for good quality spermtogenesis.kindly go for CLASS motality test
(grade-1,2,3,4).it is more accurate test for it
there are some dietary supplements for good spermategenesis
like soy isolated protein powder 25-30 gm and vitamin E with selenium.u also can try homeopathic medicine.
Answered: Thu, 3 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Dilip.Shah.'s  Response
Ideal Sperm count sholud be >60millions/ml and motillities>60%.
If possible start tablet clomiphene citrate -50mg o.d for 3months with your Gynecologist advice High proten,Multiple vitamines diets.motility also is important.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.