Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What is the medication for yeast infection in vagina after a colposcopy ?

recently switched birth control pills and have had a culposcopy and having yeast infection type symptoms Hi. I recently switched birth control pills and have had a culposcopy. About a week after my culposcopy, I started having yeast infection type symptoms. I treated it as so however now I have noticed that they are small cuts and bumps all over my vagina. It s very uncomfortable. I have not had sex in over a month, and even then it was protected. Could any of these things be related? And what could be causing this problem?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Such small cuts and bumps may be allergic or infective. You need antibiotic as well as antiallergics to treat them. Local hygeine is also necessary. Avoid sex until it becomes alright.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 28 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor