Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

What is the meaning of following MRI result? No aneurysm but T2 hyperintense focus measuring 5mm

Hi, I was sent for a MRI without contrast due to my families background. Brother with brain tumor, sister with double brain aneurysm, and cousin with brain tumor. My results show no aneurysm but T2 hyperintense focus measuring 5 mm in size within the cerebral white matter within the right frontal lobe at the anterior aspect of the insula. What does this mean?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

You didn't mentioned your age.
T2 hyper intensity in white matter of right frontal region may be due to age related and generally it is due to ischemic changes.
Ischemic changes may be due to hypertension,vasculitis etc.
You have single lesion and it is non significant in your case.
If it would be more in number then certainly it would need detailed workup and medication.
If you have hypertension then you should keep it in normal level.
Get well soon.


Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Radiologist Dr. Eric Norman Brua's  Response
Hello there,

Try to check the impression or diagnosis found at the last part of the result. Bright signals in T2 are usually infarcts especially if found in areas you mentioned.
It is an ischemic change in your brain which could be chronic already or has been there for quite sometime. If you have no symptoms like weakness in a certain part of the body, it might just be a very small infarct. Lesions like this can appear without effect at all, depending on the areas affected and of course the size of the ischemia.

You may email again for other results that might confuse you.

Thank you,

Dr. Eric
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor