Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

What is the function of Permain and Deviry ?

Dear Madam, Greetings for the day! I have been diagnosed with PCO .Tiny multiple cysts are present in both the ovaries.The doctor has suggested for laproscopy & hysterscopy.The same was done on March 24,2012.The cysts were puntured and other diagnostic results were normal. I got the period(20th April,2012) after 4 weeks of the procedure. Now the Doc has asked me to take Premain 0.625 from 1st day of the period to 15th day follwed by deviry 10mg from 16-25th day. I need to know why premain follwed by deviry is been given.Does this cause compulsory period Does this increase/decrease the chance of being pregnant as the Doc has not given medicines for ovulation. Please help me.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  418
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the greetings.

PCOD is a very common problem among women these days. The main concern would be the fertility. Though there may be cysts in the ovary , the amount of functional ovarian tissue present would determine the chances of fertility(Getting pregnant). And Regular periods would improve the chances of ovulation. As far as the your query goes you need a bit of information about normal menstrual cycle. There are two hormones which regulate the menstrual cycle and ovulation. They are Estrogen and Progesterone. Estrogen is the prime hormone during the first 15 days of menstrual cycle.At the end of which ovulation occurs. And progesterone is required for the other half of menstrual cycle and the end of which periods occur. Ovulation occurs exactly 14 days before your first day of periods. For regular periods ovulation you need to have sufficient amounts of hormones estrogen and progesterone. Your doctor has prescribed you the right medicines. Premarin 0.625 mg contains Estrogen which as i have mentioned earlier is required during first 15 days and Deviry contains Progesterone for the next half of the cycle. Both these medicines will regularize your periods and there by improve the quality of ovum. This would obviously improve our chances of ovulation. Trust your Doctor.

Have a healthy day,
Bye & Take care

Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi's  Response
Hi vidya,
Thanks for the greetings & welcome here.
Please note that PCO patients request treatment either for regular periods or for sub-fertility. The treatment that you have been prescribed will bring you regular periods but is not likely to help with fertility. Rather it will act as a birth control measure.
I think you need to talk to your doctor clearly that you have gone through all these investigations & requesting treatment for fertility & not the sake of regular monthly periods. Remember monthly bleeds are not essential for pregnancy in PCO patients.
In addition after laparoscopic drilling many women conceive without ovulation induction medicine & your current medication regimen will negate any beneficial effect of ovarian drilling on your chances of pregnancy.
You must discuss with your gynecologist the rationale of prescribing these medicine, as I don't think there can be any help with these medicine in a women trying for fertility.
Wish you best of luck.
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor