Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What is the endoscopy procedure? Heart burn. History of hiatus hernia

hello im going for a endoscopy tomorrow,,, im worried i may have something serious, is there anyway you can help me without going for the procediour??? im getting heart burn this has been since i was 17, was diagnosed with ulser and hyatus hernia about 20 yrs ago,, i have bad belthing even when i drink water an a small lump under my right rib cage xx
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
The symptoms as mentioned by you suggest that you might be having Gastro esophageal reflux disease, which is caused by the reflux of acid from stomach to esophagus due to relaxation of the sphincter at the lower part of esophagus.
Presence of ulcer & hiatus hernia is attributed to that.

Investigations like endoscopy helps in knowing about the severity & progression of the condition.
So that appropriate management steps could be taken.

Medical management consist of taking Proton pump inhibitors like Omeprazole, Pantoprazole,etc. (which prevent acid formation in stomach)
Metoclopramide can also be used but it has some side effects on long term usage.

Surgical treatment includes Fundoplication, in which the upper part of the stomach is wrapped around the lower esophageal sphincter to strengthen the sphincter and prevent acid reflux.

Also avoid consuming irritating substances such as acidic & rich foods, caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol.
Try to sleep on the left side, or with your upper body raised.

There is no need to will be fine.
Wish you a good health & speedy recovery.
Thanks & Take care.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor