Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

What is the effective duration of birth control pills ?

My Last pack of Novelon tablet ( birth control pill of 21 tabs ) ended on 13th September 2011 and as per instruction on the 8th day again I am supposed to start ( i.e on 21st September 2011)and i had all tablets regularly without a miss and i did not vomit of suffer from loose motion but on 16th and 17th of September 2011 i had intercourse without precaution , so is there a chance to get pregnant by any means.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  406
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi urbashi,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
since you have taken the pills properly without any miss there is no need to worry about the pregnancy
you may have some side effects like abdominal pain due to the pill.
but you are on safe side
take care
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.Just relax there is no chance of getting pregnancy.Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query,.Once you have taken a full pack medicine in the previous month then there is no need to worry,this medicines are effective once taken more then one month.Again you had sex in the beginning of cycle,that is not a fertile period so there is no need to worry.

wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor