Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What is the effect of aspirin in thyroid biopsy?

Hello I have a question. I have a FNA for a thyroid nodule in the morning. I was having some inflammation problems and totally forgot about the no aspirin rule and was told to take aspirin instead of advil because its easier on the liver. So i took aspirin friday, sat, sun, maybe mon, definitely not today (tues) and the biopsy is tomorrow morning (wed) and i cannot get in touch with the hospital. I would love to get it over it and not risk getting charged with same day cancellation. Do you think they will make me reschedule?

Asked On : Wed, 3 Feb 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  441
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response

Hmm a problematic one. Dint your doctor tell you that you should not take Aspirin for 1 week before the procedure? Now even if the test is done, the results vary and hence you shall be rescheduled I guess. Its ok, come after  week and get it done with a clear mind. Aspirin is known to effect the FNAC reports.

Answered: Wed, 3 Feb 2010
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
HI well come to HCM.
They ask you to stop aspirin prior to any surgical procedure to reduce the bleeding.
FNA is very minor procedure no chances of bleeding much, and as such you have
discontinued it atleast for two days so doctor will not bother much to it, and no
need to reschedule the date. Thanks ie still it depends on attaining doctor.
Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor