Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What is the drug action of ceftom? Reddish patches on the skin due to block of blood in vein. Is the medication effective?

hi i want to know why ceftom 500mg is mother has got a wound in the leg .she is adiabeties patient. but her sugar level is normal.doctors in apoolo hos. told that due to block of blood in vein this wound has been generated. she has a patches of red colour near the wound.thay gave her theantibiotic ceftum 500mg .her swollening has been reduced but there is a lot of pain near the reddish colour.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Siva,
Thanks for query.
Your mother is a diabetic and any infection with diabetes to be taken seriously.
Your mother has her leg is affected so we should keep in mind about diabetic foot which is serious and should keep infection under control so doctor has prescribed higher antibiotic.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor