Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What is the disadvantages of having low lying placenta at 11th week of pregnancy ?

this is my 12 week and i am having low lying plasenta ..this is my 2nd pregnacy..age 27 yrs..
Asked On : Wed, 2 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
There is still a chance that the placenta will 'migrate' upwards with the advance in pregnancy.However,you need to keep a regular watch on this and take rest as much as possible,avoid intercourse,heavy lifting etc.After 6-7 months if the placenta is still low lying then this will be a high risk pregnancy and you might have to have a c section.
Answered: Wed, 2 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor