Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What is the difference between implantation bleeding and spotting ?

How can I tell the difference between implantation bleeding and spotting or breakthrough bleeding due to a missed pill? I started a new job overnights a few months ago and my timing on my pill has been inconsistent. I know I missed a pill last week, but I have missed a pill in previous months and not had any bleeding.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Inconsisteny for taking pills have a chane for failure and getting pregnant. But if you missed one pill take it on second day. If again missed on second day please have extra precautions as using condoms etc. Copper T is best options for the one incosistent taking pills. Implantation bleeding and breakthrough bleeding as such not differentiated easily. But ultrasound scan can make it.
Have a Healthful Day..
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor