Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What is the composition of cipcare-500mg and ciplox-tz, should i take ciplox tz twice a day.

sir,i have been given cipcare-500mg twice.i have got another medicine ciplox-tz which contains 500mg ciprofloxacinwith 600 mg of tinidazole.i dont know the composition of cipcare.should i take ciplox tz twice a day.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  597
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

You need to take ciplox-tz also twice but it is for gastroenteritis that is, if u have abdominal infection like loose stools and vomiting.Cipcare contains only ciprofloxacin.
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to HCM.
You have UTI problem.
So take tab CIPCARE twice daily for 5 days along with Syp URILISER 2 tsf TDS.
For Loose stool or dysentery you take CIPLOX-TZ twice daily.
Drink plenty of water and maintain personal hygiene.
Have a good day.
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor