Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

What is the chance of pregnancy if i have Tb ?

i am28 yrs old Today i have done TB Igm Atibodies blood test it came positive with value 312 serounits Drsuggested not to take chance for pregancy for next 9 months please explain what this test means what precuations i hav to take i am28 yrs old Today i have done TB Igm Atibodies blood test it came positive with value 312 serounits Drsuggested not to take chance for pregancy for next 9 months please explain what this test means what precuations i hav to take?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
hi!
welcome to healthcaremagic.com.IGM antibodies when high indicate new infection by an organism.These can cross over via placenta and harm fetus hence with such high titres it was advised for you not to conceive.Wait till levels come down .Use barrier methods and also ask about non hormonal pills since hormonal pills are ineffective with some anti-tb drugs.Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor