Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

What is the chance of pregnancy if condoms are used?

I'm
just wondering what the chances of pregnancy would be if condoms are used. I
have always used condoms for as long as I can remember, and only until now do
I start getting paranoid about "what if a sperm or two got away" somehow or
some way. . I always use Trojans, and always ejaculate outside while having
the condom on. Although there have been occasions where I ejaculate inside
the vagina while having the condom out but pull out seconds later (and none
has ever spilled.) I then remove condom carefully and tie up and check for
holes or ruptures by filling them up with water and checking for any obvious
punctures. Despite the fact that I take all these precautions, I always
manage to scare myself by the what if's. I know the only 100% sure way that
no pregnancy will occur is by not having sex at all, but I'm still curious as
to whether I'm being too paranoid about it or I truly am running big
pregnancy risks.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

Pregnancy chance is around 14% when condom is used as only contraceptive method and ejaculated inside that. However, it totally depends on fertile days or ovulation time and other days have extreme low chance of pregnancy.

If your partner get regular monthly period, then possible pregnancy is already excluded. And it is obvious that if you don't involve in sex, then there is no chance of pregnancy (100%). Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor