Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What is the chance of pregnancy after getting a negative home test ?

age- 21+, height- 5 feet 2 , weight- 55 kgs. unmarried. usually I have my menstrual periods quite regularly and a good health. I had unprotected sex on 30th June and 20th July. had my last menstrual period from 3rd-6th July ( i.e, ended 45 days ago). had a hoe pregnancy test yesterday which showed negative. can I be pregnant . It s not possible for me to see a doctor right now. what to do next ?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you had last sex during unsafe period and about 15 days are passed above your period so chances of having pregnancy is there.
Go for blood hcg test for confirmation.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
best will be to get a check up from gynecologist and follow advice
from now on have protected sex and get an u s g done and another preg test .if both the tests turn normal and no preg, you can wait for next period to come and get check up making time
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.In a sexually active women ,missed period unless proved other wise means pregnancy.As you have negative pregnancy test the chances of pregnancy are less.The test available today are very sensitive and can pick up pregnancy as early as 2-3 days after missed period.Please repeat the test and go for ultrasound to see presence of any products inside uterus.If the ultrasound is negative then you can go for some tablets which can lead to periods.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor