Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What is the chance of having lung cancer after quitting smoking?

Hi, i am 43 years old and female, I have smoked for 30 years, and have quit 30 days ago. My breathing has improved very much and i no longer use the Advair inhaler . I was never diagnosed with asthma but was using it because of my breathing. Do I have a big chance of still developing lung or other type of cancer if i stay quit? I fear that my worrying about it will actually cause it.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
By quitting smoking, you have done the best thing possible to reduce the chance of developing lung cancer or other type of cancer.

Lung cancer risk among female smokers who have quit smoking decreases with increasing duration of smoking abstinence.
Studies have shown that there is more than 50% reduction in risk of lung cancer in the first decade of smoking abstinence for female former smokers as compared with current smokers
And the risk drops more with every smoke free year you complete.
Similarly, there is reduction in risk of developing other types of cancer associated with adverse effects of smoking like cancer of oral cavity, larynx, esophagus, stomach, bladder, etc.

Wishing you a Good Health. Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor