Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What is the chance of a false negative HIV result on a PCR-test after 50 days?

What is the chance of a false negative HIV result on a PCR-test after 50 days and why is it not a commonly used test?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1542
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
well PCR is the only test with can be positive as soon as 9th day of exposure, even in asymptomatic pt. and it is 97-99% positive after 6wks. the rest of 2-3% may even negative up to 6months ...
Answered: Wed, 9 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Am sorry to say that Dr. but you still living in the 80's. PCR DNA can detect the virus more earlier than the three month window period, it is not conclusive but at least a step to expect what is coming next. I had three very qualified doctors and they all agreed that a DNA PCR on day 28 is over 90% accurate, combined with a DUO ag/ab test on day 42 that would be more than 99.9% accurate. and the 0.1% is not for false negatives it is actually for false positive.

Am not a doctor, but this is my experience with the very qualified doctors i came across from UK
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
The chances of False Negative Test are high if done within 3 months of HIV exposure because this is the window period. Ideally the test will be positive after 3 months of exposure.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor