Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What is the causes of pitikia on colon lining after antibiotics ?

pitikia on colon lining seen during colonoscopy I had flagyl plus amoxicillin for 10 days which started 6 weeks of constant diarrhea The current guess is C Diff -or- parasites since I traveled to Haiti
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Cannot reach a plain diagnose like this.

In your case, it can be antibiotic induced also. Probiotics can help in this case.
Answered: Sun, 17 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor