Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of swollen lymph node ?

Hello, I have had a swollen lymph node in my next for about 4 Months now. It is very annoying and tends to get me nervous. I have done two antibiotic rounds which each one tended to decrease the node in size, however it has always come back. It is movable, a little rubbery, and painful. Not to long ago, it was found that I had a tooth abscess , eventually when I got the tooth pulled, the lymph node went down enourmously only to come back. Im not sure exactly what is going on and I am hoping that it is non-cancerous. I believe it is just the infection from the abscess. As well I suppose it doesnt help that I am always fooling with it and checking it every 5 minutes, that is probably why it is swollen again.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  3290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Location of inflamed lymph node is not clear from your question. What do you mean by next ? Any way, Lymph nodes act as barriers/filters. Lymphatic fluid have to pass through these nodes before mixing in venous blood. Whenever there is any infection in their catchment area, they get inflamed. You should get F.N.A.C. of inflamed lymph node done and contact specialist accordingly, a Dentist for tooth related or an E.N.T. specialist for ear, nose, tongue related infections.
Wish you good health,
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaibhav Agarwal's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic ,

thanks for your query ,
As far as your question is concerned to me its a reactive lymph node , let me brief you about this condition a few words :

1. Enlarged and generally asymptomatic lymph nodes often occur in the head and neck or inguinal areas and are common.
2. Fine Needle Aspiration (FNA) is a rapid and relatively noninvasive method for investigating persistent lymphadenopathy and may distinguish a benign from a malignant process, thus dictating the next step for management.
3. There is no specific treatment for swollen lymph nodes. Generally, the underlying cause needs to be treated, which may result in the resolution of the swollen lymph node.
4. Treating an infection causing the swollen lymph node, for example, will result in the lymph node swelling to subside. If the swollen lymph node is due to a cancer of the lymph node (lymphoma), then the swelling will shrink after treating the lymphoma.

Now in your condition to me its reactive lymphnode as i had said earlier , now what you should do next ? visit a cytopathologist and go for a fine needle aspiration cytology this is a simple procedure minimally painful rapid for diagnosis , easy , cheap method compared to other tests , so go ahead and you will get your doubts cleared and management will be accordingly in treating the underlying cause .
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor