Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of swelling on the wrist post removal of cast ?

I broke my wrist and had to have surgery. The surgery was extensive and I now have a metal plate and four screws in the wrist. It has been over a month and the cast came off today. I am still swollen and have had a hard time healing . I take lisinopril HCTZ 20/12. Could this impede my recovery. They tried to get ablood sample and couldn t because my veins collapsed. My blood pressure on ave. is 123/81 ( I take it at home twice a day )
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Lisinopril HCTZ 20/12.5 (Lisinopril 20mg and hydrochlorthiazide 12.5mg) . Based on their classification Lisinopril is an ACE inhibitor and hydrochlorthiazide is a diuretic. Both the drugs are used in the management of hypertension. Your blood pressure is well under control 123/81. The well controlled BP will actually help with the healing process. Just give it some time, it will get better soon. Was the cast applied too tight? What did your doctor say?
Have a nice day :)
Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to when there is plaster doctors might have advised to move fingers of that hand, if you do it swelling may not have formed.
after removal of plaster it is commen to have pain. you have to do physio therapy means moving the joint in all directions.
if you are scared approach physiotherapist.
ask the doctor who has operated
Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pradeep G Naik's  Response
dear gbofcali, welcome to hcm.
kindly specify ur age.
lisinopril HCTZ might have bees started to u if u had a history suggestive of hypertension, doesnt impede in the recovery of the ?wrist fracture per se. However, the swelling may be because the cast might have been applied tightly or u would've restricted the movements of the distal parts of fingers completely. Kindly take tab.Serratiopeptidase after consulting a consultant orthopedician and opining of a not complicated due to a tight cast otherwise.
thank you:-)
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor