Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of recurring pain around the ovary with cramps post intake of birth control pills ?

I had a medical abortion about a month ago. The day after the procedure, I started birth control (Sprintec 28 day pills ). I had bleeding and spotting until my period, roughly a month later. I have stopped bleeding. I am now on my second pack of birth control and sexually active again. However, I have a slightly aching feeling in my right ovary , feeling a bit similar to the sensation I feel when I ovulate (I experience mittelschmerz when I ovulate) but its been recurring for a week now. I also get very slight cramps now and again. Is this my body adjusting to the birth control, or should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You should get investigated for any remanant of Pregnancy after abortion.
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to health care magic forum,
as you are feeling mittelschmerz since week. then it's a time to consult your gynecologist. and go through investigation like usg, or blood investigation as suggested by gynecologist.
have a better health
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response
As the pain has been recurring for a week, you should get USG of your abdomen done & consult a Gynecologist to know the real cause & treatment of your problem.
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor