Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of recurring pain around the appendix area with fatigue and red eyes ?

Hello, I have a pain in the same place where the appendix is located. I had a stomach virus maybe 3 weeks ago and my stomach was hurting alot. They gave me some pills and that went away. But then I started having pain in the appendix area and I was sure it was appendicitis . I had the pain and low fever. I m 22, my parents took me to the emergency room and they did a CAT scan and said everything was normal even my appendix. Gave me stomach medicine again. But for some reason it wasn t hurting as bad that day. About a week ago it was hurting really bad, and now it s kind of a little bit of pain, but it makes my eyes red and I look really tired. I want to make an appointment to go to a gastreologist. But can anyone tell me what this could be, any ideas? It makes me really nervous because the pain won t go away, even though it s not as bad now. Thank you and I would really appreciate any answers. Thank you so much. -Yuriy
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

From what I understand, you are suffering with right lower abdomen pain. Yes, appendicitis does present with right lower abdomen pain. But if the pain is not very severe and you do not have fever / nausea / vomiting, it is less likely to be appendicitis. Besides the CAT scan was also normal ruling out any chances of appendicitis.

This pain what you have could be related to some minor intestinal infection; renal stones or minor muscle sprain.

Adequate rest and analgesics like motrin would be helpful in these conditions to relieve your pain. In addition, drinking plenty of fluids is recommended.

I understand you are concerned. But all the test and your symptoms are against possible appendicitis. This is more likely a sinister problem which should settle down in a few days.

Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor