Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of positive pregnancy test post bleeding due to medical abortion ?

I had a medical abortion 5 to 6 weeks ago I had bleeding and dark color clots for more than one month but yesterday I had a pregnancy test it is positive. I am so worried do you think I might be still pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello ,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.

Please do not panic.Even after a abortion, the beta hcg hormone which is detected in pregnancy tests can be circulating in body for 1to2 months thus giving a positive pregnancy test.

You may not be pregnant again.  It is common and normal to have a positive pregnancy test one month after an abortion.

However it is also possible but unlikely that the abortion one month ago did not work.This can be ruled out by clinical examination by your gynaecologist or a check ultrasound and blood beta hcg test.

Also if you have had unprotected intercourse during this period then there is a possibility of a new pregnancy.

Remember, routine abortion does not cause infertility .You can get pregnant within weeks after an abortion, so it is important to practice prevention right away. Ovulation can occur at any time, even when you are bleeding. If you do not want to get pregnant again it is important to practice prevention like barrier contraceptives(condom).

As of now the most appropriate step would be to consult a gynaecologist for confirmation and also to check for completeness of the abortion (if not checked before).

If you have practiced safe sex and have ensured the termination by repeating check ultrasound (post procedure), then you may relax .Then you may repeat the urine test a week later and compare both the tests.If the second test shows a fainter red line than seen with your first test, most probably its a false positive due to circulating hcg hormone.

Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sat, 3 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor