Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of positive hsv1 igg and hsv2 igg post 4 months of exposure ?

hello i goes to the clin the same day as i go to the doctors and at the clin i do an std and hiv test and hiv test come bk - but i go bk on the 16 of this month to get my std answer bk and they said if that called then they find something okay have not called so monday i go to pick it up so the same day i did this i want to the doctor for a yest inf.. and i get a call on friday 13 stated to come in and saying that my hsv1 igg and hsv2 igg are both 5.00 but 4 months ago i did blood work and everything camed bk - so should i do another test to see if it right?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
hsv 1 and 2 positive means that you have been exposed to both types of herpes at some point in your life. If a previous test 4 months ago was negative, it means the exposure was in the last 4 months. Type 1 usually causes cold sores but can also cause genital lesions and type 2 usually causes genital lesions but can also cause cold sores. There is no need to repeat the test.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor