Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of persisting typhoid fever post medicines for a week ?

My son aged 10 having typhoid fever for the last 12 days, after diagnosis medication is on for the last 04 days but still fever comes twice a day, how much this fever will last?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
First of all I would like to inform you that typhoid is a water born disease caused by salmonela typhi bacteria.Typhoid may be with or without complications and treatment depends on them.When a patient is put on antibiotic first response is decrease of fever and improve general condition usually within 48 hours.But there are several causes of non response like :
1.The antibiotic is resistant to the bacteria
2.The dose is not correct
3.There may be other infections etc.
Usually multiple antibiotics are given is typhoid and the best route of administration of drugs is intravenous not oral.
So I request you to go to your pediatrician for another visit as 4 days already has passed.
Thanking you.
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee's  Response
Dear Enquirer The response with antibiotics should be with in 4day. If your daughter in not afebrile I strongly advise you to see your Doctor as the antibiotic need to be changed. Kindest regards
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor